The Kitchen Appliance Store
03 numbers save you money
Calls to 03 numbers cost no more than the normal 01 or 02 number rate and count towards inclusive mobile phone contract minutes.
You don't have to pay extra from a mobile as you do with 08 numbers. This applies to any type of line including mobile or landline.
If you prefer, email us via our contact button and we will call you back during office hours.
Call us on 01992 897812 03 numbers save you money - more info
The Kitchen Appliance Store is a certified online shop with Trusted Shops Buyer Protection. More...
About Us Cancellation and Returns Contact Us Contract Sales Cookies Customer Care Customer Charter Delivery Policy FAQs How to Find Us Online Buying Guide Order Cancellation Form Package Deals Payment Options Placing Your Order Price Matching
Privacy and Usage Policy
Product Advice Security Policy Showroom Terms and Conditions Testimonials Voucher Codes WEEE Directive

Privacy and Usage Policy

Back



Privacy Policy


The Kitchen Appliance Store is committed to protecting your privacy. We acknowledge that it is your right to control your personal information and that we have a duty of care regarding the personal information you provide to us. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998) and, unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, our security and privacy policies govern the handling of your personal information provided to us.

Collection of Information

Here is an explanation of what we need to process your order:

Information collected Why we collect it
Your name & address To check your credit card and to deliver the goods
Your email address & telephone numbers To communicate with you about your order and (unless you have told us otherwise) about other Cameo related matters
Credit/debit card details To charge your card with payment for the goods. This is done when you place your order.

To ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate please tell us about any changes as soon as possible. You can check the accuracy of information that we hold about you by telephoning or emailing us (see below for contact details). If anything is incorrect, we will delete or correct it.

Data is collected for analysis in systems such as Google Analytics using cookies that (are able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for user profiling.

If, during the checkout process, you select "Please keep me on your mailing list" we may use your personal details for marketing purposes. We will never share this data with any outside organisation or individual.

Information Storage
All the information you provide is stored in the UK and only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and in accordance with the law and the Which? Web Trader Code.
The contract's content will be stored. You may store the terms and readily look them up. Fore safety reasons your order's data are not available via the internet. We keep these data in confidence in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We capture data at field level for operational purposes and may contact you in order to improve our service.

You have the right to revoke any given consents at all times.

Cookies
By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device when visiting this website.

Our website requires the use of some cookies to enable you to be able to browse and add items to your shopping basket - without these cookies you would not be able to place your order. We also use cookies for some of the following reasons:-
  • Automated discounts
  • Product comparison
  • Recently viewed items
  • Product ratings & reviews
  • Sales tracking
  • Identify our affiliate shoppers (if you shop on our website via affiliates such as Quidco or Top Cashback cookies allow you to receive cashback on your The Kitchen Appliance Store purchases)
At no point do our cookies or those of our third parties store your personal payment information.

It is possible to turn off your cookies through your website browser settings however this will affect the functionality and experience of our site as it would with any shopping site. Please visit the help section of your website browser to learn how to turn your cookie settings off.

Different types of cookies?
We have classified our cookies into two different types; First and Third party cookies. First party cookies are the cookies that The Kitchen Appliance Store set to offer you a fully functional experience when shopping our site. Third party cookies are set by our business partners such as Social Media and Adobe Flashplayer, which we use to display video content.

First party cookies
In order to be able to shop on the The Kitchen Appliance Storewebsite we require your computer to accept cookies. Some of our cookies (classified as First Party cookies) are essential to enable the shopping basket functions on our website, without them you would not be able to place an order with The Kitchen Appliance Store. Our cookies don't store personal information such as name, address or any payment details.

Third party cookies
We work with carefully selected partners who also use cookies on our website enabling such services as product reviews automated discounts and tracking.

For further information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

1. We are required by law to disclose information to third parties; and
2. Disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations e.g. delivery of goods, and
3. We need to transfer our assets to any successor to our business.

We may also provide analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about a specific customer, unless consent has been specifically granted for the endorsement of our products, or service.

Linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to be told what personal information is held about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning our privacy policy please use the contact details set out below.

Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information
We have implemented (and will continue to implement) technology and security features, and operate within strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information and protect it, so far as possible, from unauthorised or improper use.

Access authorisation is granted only to key members of our staff. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities using the latest, and safest, technology. For more information read our Security Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, from time to time, to review and edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business structure and as required by law.


Website Usage Policy

Cameo Management, trading as Cameo Kitchens and the Kitchen Appliance Store is based at Units 5 6 & 7 Hillgrove Business Park, Nazeing Road, Nazeing, EN92HB.

Use of the Cameo Kitchens (www.cameokitchens.co.uk) or Kitchen appliance Stores (www.the kitchenappliancestore.co.uk) websites are subject to these terms of use. Users who do not accept these terms of use are not authorised to use or continue using this website.

We may amend these terms of use at any time and any revised version will be effective immediately that it is displayed on this website.

In the event of any comments or questions concerning these terms of use, please contact us by e-mailing via contact us or writing to us at Units 5, 6 & 7 Hillgrove Business Park, Nazeing Road, Nazeing, EN9 2HB.

Our Intellectual property rights

We own or are licensed to use all intellectual property rights in and to this website and all technical infrastructure relating to it.

Access to and use of this website

In accessing any part of this website, you agree:

  • not to use this website in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of this website by other users;
  • not to reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of this website or attempt to transmit to or via this website any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse or other harmful or disruptive component; and
  • not to change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on this website and entered by or relating to any third party user of this website.

Material contained in this website may be viewed and printed for personal use only.

Material contained in this website may not otherwise be copied, reproduced or redistributed in whole or in part without our prior written consent. In particular it must not be reproduced or exploited for commercial gain. All other rights are reserved and users must seek our permission before making any other use of material contained in this website.

Facebook
Our Page
You Tube
Our Channel
Twitter
Follow Us
Google plus
Google Plus
Kitchen witch
Browse Our Blog
Oracle
The Kitchen Oracle
News
News
This site and all contents are © 2003-2017 Cameo Management Vat No 627 1086 49 Telephone 01992 897812 Site map